Law Firm Alliance
[…] Washington Department of Ecology (PUD No. 1), 511 U.S. 700 (1994). The Supreme Court of the United States held that states could condition certification of a project on any limitations necessary to ensure compliance with state water quality standards or other appropriate requirements of state law.
5  CWA §401(a)(1) states that a “State or interstate agency shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications.”
6  §121.11 reads as follows: Enforcement of and compliance with certifications: (a) The certifying authority, prior to the initial operation of a certified project, shall be afforded the opportunity to inspect the facility or activity for the purpose of determining whether the discharge from the certified project will violate the certification.
7  The statutory language limits CWA § 401(a)(2) to exclude tribes without TAS from qualifying as a “neighboring jurisdiction.”