Handling Construction Changes During the Eminent Domain Process
[…] Recognizing this constitutional directive, the legal framework takes into account the vagaries of construction such that there are statutorily prescribed methods by which to address changes. Generally, the ability of the Highway Commissioner to amend, revise, modify, and reform of alter the certificate of take (by which property is often acquired in eminent domain) remains inviolate even up through the commencement of trial when neither fraud nor arbitrary or capricious action is present.[2]

For example: Virginia Code § 33.2-1024 provides, in part, that: “The court shall have jurisdiction to reform, alter, revise, amend, or invalidate in whole or in part any certificate; to correct mistakes in the description of the property affected by such certificate; to correct the name of the owner in the certificate; to correct any other error that may exist with respect to such certificate; or for any other purpose.” However, “no such amended certificate shall include any land not in the original certificate.”