Law Firm Alliance
[…] Law Firm Alliance

News, Insights & Events

General Municipal Law 103(16) and Cooperative Purchasing Agreements for “Public Work Projects”

February 27, 2025

This information memo is intended to provide an update on an area of law that affects many of our municipal and school district clients.

Under General Municipal Law § 103(1), “all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars … shall be awarded … to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids.” Other requirements that the letting public entity must follow for how bids are solicited, opened, and recorded are found in General Municipal Law § 103(2). These requirements are colloquially referred to as competitive bidding.

General Municipal Law § 103(16), the “piggybacking” exception to the traditional competitive bidding process, provides that any public entity can alternatively contract for goods or services “through the use of a contract let by the United States of America or any agency thereof, any state or any other political subdivision or district therein if such contract was let to the lowest responsible bidder or on the basis of best value in a manner consistent with this section and made available for use by other governmental entities.”

Public sector entities throughout the state have consistently and prolifically used the piggybacking exception to the competitive bidding process to obtain work for “public works” or constructions projects.