Law Firm Alliance
[…] 2. The funds raised by the sale of alcoholic beverages are to be used for the entity’s not-for-profit purposes;
    3. All of the alcoholic beverages must be in sealed containers;
    4. Not more than 80 cases of alcoholic beverages can be sold; and
    5. The sales can only take place during the hours that a retail off-premises licensee in that county could sell the alcoholic beverages.
  5. New York Law does not currently allow alcohol to be used as raffle prizes[1]. New York General Municipal Law section 195-d states “[N]o alcoholic beverage shall be offered or given as a prize in any game of chance.” There is a bill pending to change that section of the law, which was reintroduced on Feb. 3, 2023, but it is still currently assigned to the Racing and Wagering Committee.